Featured Items

Small quarto.  Collection of 28 guerrilla and street theater pieces.  Edited by Henry Lesnick.  N. D. , but from circa 1969.  Some light staining to pages.  About very good condition in photo-illustrated wrappers.
Guerrilla-Street Theater
Guerrilla Street Theater - Lesnick, Henry, Editor
New York: Liberation News Service, No date.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  First edition thus, number 9 of only 26 copies published thus. Book reproduces an improbably scarce poetry book from 1957.   Fine condition in decorated stapled wrappers. Includes work by Gilbert, Michael Grieg, Laura Uronovitz, Robert Stock, Gerd Stern, Carol Christopher Drake, and Jean McLean.  Cover art by Gilbert and McLean.
Seven Stray Cats Reading Their Poems in the Six Gallery, San Francisco
Gilbert, Jack, Grieg, Michael, Uronovitz, Laura, Stock, Robert, Stern, Gerd, Drake, Carol Christopher and McLean, Jean
Pittsburg: Caliban Bookshop, 1995.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Small folio sized magazine.  The December 7, 1969 magazine supplement of the Los Angeles Times.  Featuring a full-page color cover by Ed Ruscha.  Included inside is an article entitled Patrons of Pop by William Wilson discussing west coast collectors of Pop Art including works by Ruscha, Billy Al Bengston and others.  Small chips to edges.  Interior pages somewhat tanned from age.  Listed as item M15 in the Ruscha Catalog Raisonne.  Scarce.
West
Art - Ruscha, Ed, et al
Los Angeles: Los Angeles Times, 1969.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
8vo.  First issue of this small press arts and poetry magazine edited by Martin Leman.  Faint toning to edges else a near fine copy in printed stapled wrappers with sticker to front cover.  Includes The Border City by William Burroughs.
Arcade Number One
Burroughs, William, Beckett, Jane, Segar, Rufus et al
London: Arcade, 1964.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Issue number seven of this highly respected conceptual art magazine.  This issue includes interviews with Ed Ruscha and William Wegman plus sections on General Idea and more.  Special Van Schley pocket section intact with loose cards and other inserts included.   Small sticker to front cover else a very good plus copy in photo-illustrated wrappers.
Avalanche Magazine #7 (Seven) Winter / Spring 1973
Art Magazine - Sharp, Willoughby, Editor (William Wegman, Edward Ruscha, Van Schley, General Idea et al, Contributors)
New York: Willoughby Sharp / Avalanche, 1973.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
8vo.  47 pp.  True first printing of Celant's seminal essay and bibliography on the medium of artist books.  A clean very good copy in stapled printed wrappers.  Scarce.
Book As Artwork 1960/1972
Artist Books - Celant, Germano
London: Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd, 1972.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Stated second printing of this collection of song lyrics and poems by the great "Bluesologist".  Very good condition in bound glossy wrappers.  This copy SIGNED by Scott-Heron and quite scarce thus.  Dated in 1994.
So Far, So Good (Signed)
Scott-Heron, Gil
Chicago: Third World Press, 1990.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  Book documents a performance by Lou Reed of his legendary album BERLIN, captured on film by Julian Schnabel.  Also includes a conversation with the two artists.  This copy SIGNED by Reed and also INSCRIBED by Schnabel.  Near fine condition in wraparound photographic boards.  Issued without dustwrapper.
Berlin (Signed)
Reed, Lou and Julian Schnabel
New York: Rizzoli, 2009.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  Scarce catalogue conceived by Robert Wilson and Olivier Renaud-Clement to accompanny an exhibition of 55 photographs by Brassai.  Exhibition ran from October 14 to November 14, 1998 at the Robbert Miller Gallery.  A fine copy in metal ring binding.  Surprisingly uncommon book and quite beautiful.
Paris De Nuit
Art - Wilson, Robert (Brassai)
New York: Robert Miller Gallery, 1998.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Single sheet illustrated poetry broadside.  Measures 14.75 x 12.25" wide.  Illustrated with a drawing by William S. Burroughs entitled The Sheriff vs W.S. Burroughs which was originally drawn in 1992 using black felt tip with gunpowder residue on paper.  Image reproduced here from the collection of Richard Serra.  Broadside includes a single poem entitled "ps/alm 23 revisited for William Burroughs".  Although not called for, this copy has been SIGNED by Patti Smith.  The poem was originally included in Early Work reprinted here with permission by W. W. Norton & Company.  Broadside in fine condition printed on thick paper stock.  A rare and desirable piece.
ps/alm 23 revisited (Signed Poetry Broadside)
Smith, Patti (with illustration by William S. Burroughs)
Woodstock: The Grenfell Press for Hanuman Books, 1994.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Complete run of this literary magazine edited by Clayton Eshleman and Robert Kelly.    Small illustrated bound magazines all in at least very good condition.  Includes the uncommon suppressed second issue.  Cover art by such luminaries as Jess, Carolee Schneeman, Michael McClure, Robert LaVigne, Nancy Spero and Wallace Berman.  The magazine ran from 1967 to 1973.
Caterpillar 1 - 20 Complete Run (20 issues in 17 volumes)
Eshleman, Clayton - Editor (Paul Blackburn, Robert Duncan, Frank Samperi, Gary Snyder, Wallace Berman, Allen Ginsberg, Lorine Neidecker, Jackson Mac Low, Philip Lamantia, Stan Brakhage, Cid Corman et al - Contributors)
Sherman Oaks: Caterpillar, 1967.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Quarto.  Fine copy in dustwrapper of the rare SIGNED limited edition of Bode's book of cartoons of Cheech Wizard, The Cartoon Messiah.  #214 of only 250 copies.  Bode died tragically young and did not sign many books.
Vaughn Bode's Deadbone (Signed Limited)
Bode, Vaughn
British Columbia: Northern Comfort Communications, 1975.
Price: $875.00
more info
add to cart
Spectacular monograph on the graphics, interiors and products designed by Vignelli Studios.  Oblong 4to.  292 pp.  Essays by Germano Celant and others.  Gorgeous copy in black cloth binding in fine bright red dustwrapper.  A strikingly beautiful book.
Design: Vignelli
Design - Vignelli (Germano Celant, Mildred Constantine, David Revere McFadden and Joseph Rykwert)
New York: Rizzoli, 1990.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Scarce Dylan ephemera.  Single sheet, folded once to form a four page booklet.  Great cover photograph of Reuben "Hurricane" Carter in boxing gloves.  Brief handwritten note on rear page in an unknown hand, else fine condition.  Measures just over 8.5 x 11".  Includes music and text.
Hurricane (Sheet Music)
Dylan, Bob and Jacques Levy
Artarmon, Australia: Ram's Horn Music, 1975.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Illustrations by Cliffoed Geary.  Mild darkening to gutters, else an especially clean and bright copy in decorated blue-green boards.  Price intact dustwrapper ($2.50) is also in exceedingly attractive condition.  Easily near fine.  One of Heinlein's books for juveniles.
The Rolling Stones
Science Fiction - Heinlein, Robert
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  22 pp.  A very good copy in stapled card wrappers.  This copy briefly INSCRIBED by Watts and dated in year of publication.  Rare early work by Watts.  Only two copies found in world libraries (The Netherlands and Great Britain).  No copies at all in the states.
Seven Symbols Of Life (Inscribed)
Zen - Watts, Alan W.
London: The Buddhist Lodge, 1936.
Price: $2,000.00
more info
add to cart
First edition of this iconic book on New York's oldest and most famous saloon.  A superb near fine example in a bright very good price intact dustwrapper.  Nicely INSCRIBED by Mitchell to artist and New Yorker magazine illustrator Richard Merkin.  Easily the author's scarcest title and rarely found signed or inscribed.
McSorley's Wonderful Saloon (Inscribed)
Mitchell, Joseph
New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, 1943.
Price: $4,500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. The author's best known work and source for the film of the same name. Clean very good copy with hint of fading along the top edge of the spine. Boards ever so slightly splayed. Price intact dustwrapper shows a tiny amount of wear at spine ends. A better than typical example of this important work.
Crash
Ballard, J. G.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1973.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Deluxe first edition in plush binding. A near fine copy. Book documents the history and personalities surrounding this august tournament. This copy AUTOGRAPHED BY TWENTY PAST MASTER'S CHAMPIONS including Tiger Woods, Sam Snead, Bernhard Langer, Billy Casper, Nick Faldo, Tom Watson and more. Signatures painstakingly acquired over time by a long-time PGA caddy. Superb provenance.
The Masters - Profile of a Tournament (Deluxe Edition)
Golf - Dawson, Taylor
Cranbury: A. S. Barnes, 1973.
Price: $4,500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition, first printing. One of the most beloved children's books of the 20th century. A fine copy in decorated boards with cloth backstrip in near fine price intact dustwrapper. A couple of minor chips to spine edges. One of the nicest examples of this title we have seen or handled in many years.
The Story of Ferdinand
Children's - Leaf, Munro and Robert Lawson
New York: The Viking Press, 1936.
Price: $12,500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. A 280 pp pictorial essay on Brazil. Comprised entirely of full-page, full-bleed color photographs. A scarce and beautiful book. Near fine condition in thick bound wrappers.
Olele Olala
Photography - Shinoyama, Kishin, Nagashima, Yurie, Morimura, Yasumasa, Araki, Nobuyoshi, Tahara, Keiichi and Ueda, Shoji
Tokyo: Shueisha, 1971.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Folio. A Dutch "Company " Book with photographs by a very young Ed van der Elsken (his first published work?). 26 double-page black and white images of this textile company. A beautiful fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers laid into a (likely) original plain card folder. Scarce.
De Jong & Van Dam NV 1912 - 1962
Photography - Elsken, Ed Van Der
Hengelo: De Jong & Van Dam, 1962.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
Issue of Boiled Owl Magazine (#3, we believe). Includes "The Pop Corn Kid" by William S. Burroughs, a full page dense drawing by cartoonist S. Clay Wilson (who has SIGNED and dated this copy), Tom Raworth, Gail Sher and others. A near fine copy. Unusually large format magazine measuring 11 x 14" tall. Scarce.
Boiled Owl #3
Burroughs, William, Wilson, S. Clay et al
San Francisco: Boiled Owl, 1980.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
First edition thus. The General Hubbard edition. One of 500 copies SIGNED by Peary. Includes an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt and a foreword by Gilbert H. Grosvenor. With eight full page illustrations and with a color fold-out map at rear. 373 pp. Bound in three quarter leather with five raised bands to spine. Clean collectible copy.
The North Pole Its Discovery in 1909 Under The Auspices of the Peary Arctic Club
Polar Exploration - Peary, Robert E.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1910.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition with photographs by Ira Cohen. Published as Starstreams Poetry Series Number 4. A very good copy in delicate rice paper binding. This is COPY NUMBER 1 of 500 printed. Scarce.
The Subliminal Report
MacLise, Angus
Kathmandu, Nepal: Bardo Matrix, 1975.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. A tall paperbound volume containing letters of convicted murderer, John Wayne Gacy. This copy SIGNED by Gacy and scarce thus. Also included is a two page Typed Letter Signed by Gacy dated January 30th, 1990. It comes with original envelope and two additional pages of mimeo cartoons and one page typed "biography" of Gacy written in 1988 by Gacy. Book in very good condition. Letter and related ephemera folded for mailing, else fine.
More Letters To Mr. Gacy - Selected Correspondence of John Wayne Gacy
Murderers - Gacy, John Wayne
Baton Rouge: Myco Associates, 1992.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Exhibition catalog for this early Warhol show. Text in French by Jean-Jacques Lebel. Contains the foldout electric chair poster. Condition is very good in stapled wrappers. Light soiling to covers.
Warhol
Art - Warhol, Andy
Paris: Ileana Sonnabend, 1964.
Price: $1,250.00
more info
add to cart
Spring 1923 issue of one of the preeminent literary journals of its day. An exceptionally bright fine copy in bound decorated wrappers. Some pages still uncut. Includes In Our Time by Ernest Hemingway, work by Gertrude Stein, Mina Loy, E. E. Cummings, H. D., Robert McAlmon and more. Cover artwork by Fernand Leger.
Little Review Exiles' Number
Hemingway, Ernest, Stein, Gertrude, Loy, Mina et al
London: Little Review, 1923.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Two volumes contained in a thick clear plastic wrapper. A scarce exhibition catalog covering the years 1963 to 1972. Near fine condition. Prior ownership name.
Corners, Barriers and Diagrams
Art - Flavin, Dan
St. Louis: St. Louis Art Museum, 1973.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Hunter Thompson's elegy for Timothy Leary beautifully printed in this small silk string tied booklet. This is a Special Proof Copy for the publisher Edwin Blair. One of only three copies thus in specially designed covers completely different than the regular limited edition. Fine. The ultimate "stopper" for Hunter Thompson collectors.
Mistah Leary He Dead
Thompson, Hunter
No Place: Perdidio Press (X-Ray Book Co.), 1996.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. One of only 60 copies printed and SIGNED by Burroughs. An elaborate production of this one sheet of song lyrics written by Burroughs laid into printed folder. As new condition.
Pantopon Rose
Burroughs, William
Charleston: Parchment Gallery Graphics, 1995.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First edition stated of the author's first book. A story of the underworld made into a memorable film entitled Straight Time starring a young Dustin Hoffman. A near fine clothbound copy in near fine, price intact dustwrapper with lower corner clip to front endpaper (as is common with most Norton titles of this era). Minor fade to colors at spine. This copy SIGNED by Bunker on the title page. Quite scarce thus. Highly recommended title.
No Beast So Fierce
Mystery - Bunker, Edward
New York: W. W. Norton, 1973.
Price: $800.00
more info
add to cart
First edition of the artist's first book. A bright near fine example in illustrated bound wrappers. SIGNED by Giger and uncommon thus.
A Rh+
Art - Giger, H. R.
Zurich: Walter Zurcher Verlag, 1971.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
Volume 1 Number 1 of this literary journal. A very good copy in stapled decorated wrappers. Notable for the inclusion of the first professionally published poems of Jack Spicer. Also contains a poem by Robert Duncan (preceding his first book). Scarce.
Occident Number 1
Spicer, Jack, Duncan, Robert et al
Berkeley: University of California, 1946.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
First US edition of the architect's most well known book, a study of Manhattan architecture. A fine copy in very good price clipped dustwrapper. This copy boldly SIGNED by Koolhaas and quite scarce thus.
Delirious New York
Architecture - Koolhaas, Rem
New York: Oxford University Press, 1978.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
Scarce offprint of Smith and Tom Verlaine's poetry collaboration. Published by Edition Fear Press in a tall glossy stapled format (measures 4" by 10.5" tall) with no other publication information given. Possibly issued as a magazine insert. In about very good condition with some creases throughout.
The Night (La Nuit)
Smith, Patti and Verlaine, Tom
No Place: Edition Fear Press,
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition stated of this rather bizarre novel by the author of The Fabulous Clipjoint. Bookplate hidden by inside front flap. Library stamp to front endpaper, but in no other way does the book exhibit library markings. Very clean and tight copy. Price intact dustwrapper has an even area of fading at mid-spine, else a bright example.
Night of the Jabberwock
Brown, Fredric
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1950.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
First edition of this collection of black and white photos of the life and working conditions of Japanese farmers. In very good condition, lacking obi. Decorated slipcase shows some wear at folds. An uncommon and important photo-document of a people and a time.
Japanese Farmers
Photography - Minami, Yoshikazu
Japan: Nihon Keizai, 1979.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
First edition of one of the more sought after artist books by Lewitt. Near fine in diminuitive bound wrappers.
Cock Fight Dance
Art - Lewitt, Sol
New York: Rizzoli, 1980.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition of John Fante's only children's book. Beautifully illustrated by Marilyn Hirsh. Prior owner inscription to front endpaper else a fine clothbound copy in fine price intact dustwrapper. Scarce.
Bravo, Burro!
Fante, John and Borchert, Rudolph
New York: Hawthorne Books, 1970.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
First edition of the author's first book of poems following one translation. Near fine in beautifully designed silkscreen wrappers. Usual offsetting to endpapers else a fine copy.
The Dissolving Fabric
Blackburn, Paul
Spain: Divers Press, 1955.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. One of approximately 200 copies of this early poetry chapbook. Near fine copy in decorated wrappers with cover design by Bukowski. Krumhansl A8. Correct first state. Pages bright and unmarked. Scarce and desirable.
Longshot Pomes For Broke Players
Bukowski, Charles
New York: 7 Poets Press, 1962.
Price: $4,500.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Derringer Books
56 Milan Road
Woodbridge, CT 06525
203-389-6688
Antiquarian Booksellers' 
Association of America ILAB
powered by Bibliopolis