Search Results

  • Author: Ahern, Tom

Matches 1-20 of 120

First edition.  Hand numbered 177 out of 300 copies printed and designed by Ardis Eichhorn.  Nicely INSCRIBED to a fellow poet.  A fine copy in stapled wrappers in about very good illustrated paper wrapping with sunning to edges.
The Sinister Pinafore (Inscribed)
Ahern, Tom
Providence: Burning Deck, 1975.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
The Transcript
Ahern, Tom
Providence: Burning Deck, 1972.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Modular Functions and Dirichlet Series in Number Theory
Apostol, Tom M.
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1990.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Square octavo.  Unpaginated.  A catalog designed by Marioni for a show curated by Kathan Brown.  With text by Brown, Jackson Mac Low and others.  First page loose else very good condition of this fragile book.  Printed bound wrappers.
Music Sound Language Theater: Etchings From Crown Point Press
Art - Cage, John / Marioni, Tom / Barry, Robert / Jonas, Joan
Oakland: Point Publications, 1980.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Canada Video
Art - Campbell, Colin / Falardeau, Pierre and Julien Poulin / General Idea, Sherman, Tom / Steele, Lisa
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1980.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Correspondence
Art - Fisher, Roy and Phillips, Tom
London: Tetrad Press, 1970.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
8vo.  Exhibition catalog with unusual double-sided plastic comb binding.  Portfolio of illustrations still sealed behind the Roy Lichtenstein designed seal.  Very minor soiling to back cardboard panel else a lovely fine example that stands out as a work of pop art itself.
Pop Art One
Art - Herzka, Dorothy, Editor (Andy Warhol, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, James Rosenquist and Tom Wesselmann)
New York: Publishing Institute of American Art, 1965.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Issue number 5 of this art journal.  Folding box with loose sheets.  Brief text by Tom Marioni.  Contains b/w photographs taken by 62 artists including Lawrence Weiner, Wolf Vostell, Ruscha, Ian hamilton Finlay and much more.  Small tear to box.  Contents fine.  Ownership stamp to lower front cover.
Vision #5 Artists' Photographs
Art Journal - Marioni, Tom - Editor (John Baldessari, Vito Acconci, Edward Ruscha, Sol Lewitt et al, Contributors)
Oakland: Crown Point, 1981.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
8vo.  48 pp.  A fine copy in glossy illustrated dustwrapper.  One of one thousand copies from the first trade edition.
As Umbrellas Follow Rain
Ashbery, John, with Cover Illustration by Tom Burckhardt
Lenox: Qua Books, 2001.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Ronald Reagan The Magazine of Poetry
Ballard, J. G., Padgett, Ron, Harwood, Lee, Disch, Tom, Sladek, John, Waldman, Anne et al
London: Sladek, John and Zoline, Pamela, 1968.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
First edition, softbound, of this biography of Kerouac by his friend Tom Clark. A very good copy in wide bound wrappers. A special copy, the author's own. SIGNED by Clark with an original handwritten poem.  Also, laid in to this copy is a two page T.L.S. from the publisher to Clark containing a number of editorial comments.
Jack Kerouac (Signed by Clark with Original Handwritten Poem)
Beat Biography - Clark, Tom
San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1984.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  A chapbook published as Midnight Ghost Chapbook Series #1.  16 pp.  Clark, a friend and biographer of Kerouac, thinks back on days in 1956 when Kerouac was in San Francisco.  Fine condition.  Hand-labeled 3/10 in an unknown hand.  SIGNED by Clark and with a hand-tinted cover.  The colophon refers to there being 26 lettered , signed and hand-tinted copies so it is unclear if there was also a numbered edition as well.
Jack Kerouac In San Francisco (Signed)
Beats - Clark, Tom (Jack Kerouac)
Berkeley: Ammunition Press, 1989.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First trade edition.  #298 of 500 hand-numbered copies.  A very good copy in stapled wrappers.  49 pp.
Kerouac's Last Word: Jack Kerouac in Escapade: With A Supplement Of Three Articles By Jack Kerouac
Beats - Clark, Tom (Jack Kerouac)
Sudbury: Water Row Press, 1986.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Viscerally #1-3 and 6-8
Beckett, Tom, Editor
Kent, OH: Viscerally Press, 1976.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
4to. Second issue of Tom Beckett's literary magazine focused on many of the Language poets.  A fine copy in thick bound decorated wrappers.
The Difficulties Volume 1 Number 2
Beckett, Tom, Editor (Cid Corman, Ron Silliman, Charles Bernstein, Lyn Hejinian et al)
Kent, OH: Viscerally Press, 1980.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Shelly's Number 1-9 and 11 (Ten Issues)
Beckett, Tom, Ramey, Jack, McCaffery, Michael, St. Clair, Phillip R., Ragain, Major, Platz, Judy, Nevadomi, Ken, Polak, Bill, Suntheimer, Kirk, Harriss, Susan, Mayer, Bernadette and Lewis Warsh, Williams, Jonathan, Metcalf, Paul, Berge, Carol, Muenzenmaye
Ravenna, OH: Shelly's Press, 1974.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  A special unnumbered issue of Coyote's Journal.  Containing poems and illustrations by these four contributors.  A clean very good plus copy in bound illustrated wrappers.  Uncommon.
A Gang Of 4
Beltrametti, Franco / Blaine, Julien / Koller, James / Raworth, Tom
Brunswick, ME: Coyote's Journal, 1989.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.   A very good copy in tall side-stapled wrappers.  Per Fischer there were only 15 copies specially signed by Berrigan and Tom Clark who hand-colored the cover.  This copy has been hand-colored and SIGNED by Clark only.  No separate broadside laid in.  Still, an uncommon edition.
The Morning Line (Signed by Tom Clark)
Berrigan, Ted (Tom Clark)
Santa Barbara: Am Here Books / Immediate Editions, 1982.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Out of the Studio
Bianchi, Tom
New York: St Martins, 1991.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  Uncommon exhibition catalogue from a 1984 show in Stockholm.  Text in German and English by Lucy Lippard, Ellen H. Johnson, Carter Ratcliff and others.  216 pp.  A very good copy in thick bound wrappers.
Flyktpunkter Vanishing Points
Bochner, Mel / Doyle, Tom / Graham, Dan / Hesse, Eva / Lewitt, Sol / Smithson, Robert / Vollmer, Ruth
Stockholm: Moderna Museet, 1984.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 120

Topic Notification


Derringer Books
56 Milan Road
Woodbridge, CT 06525
203-389-6688
Antiquarian Booksellers' 
Association of America ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis