Search Results

  • Topic: Beat Generation / Counterculture

Matches 1-20 of 299

Soup One and Two (Two Issues)
Abbott, Steve, Editor
San Francisco: Soup, 1980.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The Marijuana Review Volume 1 #3
Aldrich, Michael R. - Editor (Allen Ginsberg, Leary, Timothy et al)
Mill Valley: Amorphia, 1969.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
Uncommon fourth issue of this magazine devoted to all things cannabis related.  Edited by Michael Aldrich.  Articles on legalization, free John Sinclair, Canadian Hearings and more.  Paper tanned as usual else a fine copy.
The Marijuana Review Volume 1 #4
Aldrich, Michael R. - Editor (Allen Ginsberg, Sinclair, John et al)
Mill Valley: Amorphia, 1969.
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
Seventh issue of this magazine devoted to all things cannabis related.  Edited by Michael Aldrich.  Articles on legalization, Timothy Leary, Allen Ginsberg and more.  Paper tanned as usual else a fine copy.
The Marijuana Review Volume 1 #7
Aldrich, Michael R. - Editor (Allen Ginsberg, Timothy Leary et al)
Mill Valley: Amorphia, 1971.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Uncommon eighth issue of this magazine devoted to all things cannabis related.  Edited by Michael Aldrich.  Articles on legalization, the Living Theatre, Along the Hashish Trail and more.  Paper tanned as usual else a fine copy.
The Marijuana Review Volume 1 #8
Aldrich, Michael R. - Editor (Living Theatre, Sinclair, John et al)
Mill Valley: Amorphia, 1971.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Issue number 5 (of ten published) of this Dutch language magazine filled with political cartoons by members of Dutch Provo including Willem, Topor, Von Dis and others.  Political satire, non-violent anarchist movement.  Very good condition in illustrated stapled wrappers.
God Nederland & Oranje Nummer 5
Anarchism (Cartoons) - Dutch Provo
Amsterdam: God Nederland & Oranje, 1967.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Issue number 7 (of ten published) of this Dutch language magazine filled with political cartoons by members of Dutch Provo including Willem, de Whit, Pierre and others.  Political satire, non-violent anarchist movement.  Very good condition in illustrated stapled wrappers.
God Nederland & Oranje Nummer 7
Anarchism (Cartoons) - Dutch Provo
Amsterdam: God Nederland & Oranje, 1967.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Issue number 8 (of ten published) of this Dutch language magazine filled with political cartoons by members of Dutch Provo including Willem, Topor, Malsen and others.  Political satire, non-violent anarchist movement.  Sheets loose, else a very good condition in illustrated stapled wrappers.
God Nederland & Oranje Nummer 8
Anarchism (Cartoons) - Dutch Provo
Amsterdam: God Nederland & Oranje, 1967.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
Issue number 9 (of ten published) of this Dutch language magazine filled with political cartoons by members of Dutch Provo including Willem, de Whit, Pierre and others.  Political satire, non-violent anarchist movement.  Very good condition in illustrated stapled wrappers.  Original belly band laid in to this copy (glue has dried)
God Nederland & Oranje Nummer 9
Anarchism (Cartoons) - Dutch Provo
Amsterdam: God Nederland & Oranje, 1967.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  First three issues of this political bulletin published by the Anarchist Black Cross of Chicago, an offshoot of the original Anarchist Red Cross organization whose mission was to providing material aid for imprisoned anarchist comrades around the world.  Each issue in very good condition in side-stapled wrappers.  Scarce.
Anarchist Black Cross Bulletin Number 1 -3 (Three Issues)
Anarchism - Anarchist Black Cross
Chicago: Anarchist Black Cross, 1972.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  Volume 5 Number 5 of this British anarchist newspaper.  Features a photograph of Iris Mills and Ronan Bennett on the front cover.  A good copy in folded wrappers.
Black Flag Organ of the Anarchist Black Cross Volume 5 Number 5
Anarchism - Black Flag
London: Anarchy Collective, 1978.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Wide paperbound octavo.  68 pp.  Includes long articles on Post-Scarcity Anarchy, Guerrilla Theatre and Towards a Liberatory Technology.  Very good condition in decorated stapled wrappers.
Anarchos Number 3
Anarchism - Bookchin, Murray et al
New York: Anarchos, 1969.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Small folios.  Twenty two non-consecutive issues.  Beginning with number 34 through 58.  8.5 x 14".  Typed sheets stapled at top left with red labels indicating issue numbers.  Authors typically indicated only by initials.  Prepared by a group of loosely knit like-minded radicals from the Seattle area with a focus on women's issues.  Generally very good condition. At the top of each issue is the following statement:  "The only concurrence we solicit is that which the Devil asked of Wicked John: "Here - take a chunk of fire and go start your own hell"  Issues discussed include the Weather Underground, VietNam, Urban Warfare, the trial of Floyd Turner and much more.
The Seattle Group Bulletin (22 Issues)
Anarchism - Crowley, George & Louise, Langhans, Rainer et al
Seattle: The Seattle Group, 1969.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  Stated third printing.  A collection of lyrics to radical songs.  Includes several "Ballads for Sectarians" and songs from the skits that the "YSL" Players produced during the five years before the Young Socialist League united with the Young People's Socialist League.  Tapebound and stapled from the top.  About very good condition with open tear to rear cover.  Scarce.
Socialist Song Book
Anarchism - Young People's Socialist League
New York: Young People's Socialist League, 1964.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong paperbound quarto.  175 pp.  Catalogue of a traveling exhibition which started at the Dallas Museum of Fine Arts in 1974.  Essays by Creeley, Holmes and others.  Illustrated in color and black and white and featuring paintings by Larry Rivers, Jess, Bruce Conner and many others.  A very good copy in wide paperbound format.
Poets of the Cities of New York and San Francisco 1950 - 1965
Art - Chassman, Neil A., Creeley, Robert, Holmes, John Clellon et al
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1974.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Single sheet exhibition flyer.  Completely hand-printed and designed by artist George Herms for an exhibition of his work at the University of California, Davis campus.  Flyer announces a series of events including a poetry reading by beat poet Michael McClure, a film entitled Lightwork One by Marilynne Mason and special guest poet Robert Duncan.  Flyer measures 8.5 x 11".  Folded once for mailing.  Comes in original hand-addressed envelope mailed to publisher John Martin and his wife Barbara.  Flyer undated, but datestamp on envelope is 1970.  Nice piece of beat-era ephemera.
Original Hand-Printed Exhibition Flyer
Art - Herms, George (Michael McClure / Marilynne Mason / Robert Duncan)
Davis, CA: Privately Printed, 1970.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Published as #6 in cnacarchives series on different artists. Text in French by Burroughs, Ginsberg, Corso, Brion Gysin, Sinclair Beiles and others. About very good condition in tall bound card wrappers.
Takis
Art - Takis (William Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Gregory Corso et al)
Paris: Cnacarchives, 1972.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Small announcement card for the Mad Monster Mammoth Poet's Reading at Garibaldi Hall in San Francisco in 1959.  Card measures 3.75 x 2.25" high.  An event organized by Robert LaVigne and featuring a host of beat notables including Lamantia, Ferlinghetti, Meltzer, Whalen, Kaufman and more.  This card not mentioned in the Auerhahn Press Bibliography although the event is well documented and a larger, different announcement flyer for the event is depicted in the bibliography.  Fine condition.  A scarce piece of Beat ephemera, not to mention a "stopper" for Auerhahn Press collectors.
Announcement Card for the Auerhahn Press Mad Monster Mammoth Poet's Reading
Auerhahn Press
San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1959.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Sixth issue (of seven published) of this magazine largely devoted to beat generation writers.  This issue edited by Ken Babbs.  Featuring unpublished material by Neal Cassady.  One short closed tear else a very good plus copy in bound illustrated wrappers.
Spit In The Ocean Number 6: The Cassady Issue
Babbs, Ken, Editor (John Clellon Holmes, Ken Kesey, Larry McMurtry, Jerry Garcia, William Burroughs et al, Contributors)
Pleasant Hill, OR: SITO, 1981.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 299

Topic Notification


Derringer Books
56 Milan Road
Woodbridge, CT 06525
203-389-6688
Antiquarian Booksellers' 
Association of America ILAB
powered by Bibliopolis