Search Results

  • Topic: Charles Bukowski

Matches 1-20 of 90

4to.  161 pp plus ads at rear.  Literary magazine edited by Richard Peabody and Peggy Pfeiffer.  A fine copy in thick bound wrappers.  Includes two poems by Bukowski, long interviews with Kathy Acker and Harry Mathews plus much more.
Gargoyle # 37/38
Acker, Kathy, Bukowski, Charles, Berlin, Lucia, Mathews, Harry et al
Bethesda: Gargoyle Magazine, 1990.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Going Modern
Bukowski, Charles
Fremont, CA: Ruddy Duck Press,
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Remembering Hank on His 80th Birthday
Bukowski, Charles
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 2000.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Winter (Signed Broadside Poem)
Bukowski, Charles
Chicago: No Mountains Poetry Project (Ravine Press), 1975.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. One of approximately 200 copies of this early poetry chapbook. Near fine copy in decorated wrappers with cover design by Bukowski. Krumhansl A8. Correct first state. Pages bright and unmarked. Scarce and desirable.
Longshot Pomes For Broke Players
Bukowski, Charles
New York: 7 Poets Press, 1962.
Price: $4,500.00
more info
add to cart
True first edition of this poetry collection edited by Doug Blazek. About very good in slightly oversized orange wrappers with wear to lower front corner. Uncommon in the true first edition.
A Bukowski Sampler
Bukowski, Charles
Madison: Quixote Press, 1969.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
First and only edition of this slim poetry chapbook. Fine in decorated wrappers. One of 500 copies. Buk's pre-Black Sparrow publications seldom reach the marketplace anymore.
Cold Dogs In The Courtyard
Bukowski, Charles
Chicago: Literary Times / Cyfoeth Publications, 1965.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
True first edition in stiff card covers. Mild toning to edges, else a tight clean near fine copy. One of 400 copies in all.
Poems Written Before Jumping Out of an 8 Story Window
Bukowski, Charles
Berkeley: Litmus,
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
First edition of this collection of stories which originally appeared in Open City, Nola Express, Adam and other magazines. Mild spotting to edges else a fine tight copy and exceptionally uncommon thus.
Erections, Ejaculations, Exhibitions and General Tales of Ordinary Madness
Bukowski, Charles
San Francisco: City Lights, 1972.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Notes Of A Dirty Old Man
Bukowski, Charles
North Hollywood: Essex House, 1969.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
The Official Charles Bukowski 1985 Calender
Bukowski, Charles
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1985.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Poetry broadside measuring 5.5 by 11" tall. One sheet. Faint crease towards upper edge else a fine copy. Published by A. D. Winans and his Second Coming Press as Volume 18 #7 of Second Coming. Despite its recent vintage, an uncommon Buk broadside.
Upon This Most Delicate Profession
Bukowski, Charles
California: Second Coming Press, 1991.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
First edition in printed stapled wrappers. An extra issue of this poetry quarterly completely devoted to the work of Charles Bukowski. Considered his second major work. A near fine copy. With the dated ownership signature, name rubberstamp and Chinese character stamps of Bukowski's early literary friend, John Thomas. A nice association.
Epos Poems and Drawings
Bukowski, Charles
Crescent City: Epos, 1962.
Price: $1,750.00
more info
add to cart
Fine first edition of this poetry chapbook containing two poems: Family, Family and A Little Atomic Bomb. One of 99 numbered and SIGNED copies.
2 By Bukowski
Bukowski, Charles
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1967.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition of this slender poetry volume. One of only 140 copies SIGNED by Bukowski. A fine hardbound edition with decorated cloth spine. Clear acetate wrapper with chip at bottom rear. Extra spine label laid in. One of the author's least common works from the 70's.
Scarlet
Bukowski, Charles
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1976.
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
#61 of 300 SIGNED hardcover copies of this collection of poems. Faint gutter stain else a fine copy in fine acetate wrapper.
Play The Piano Drunk Like A Percussion Instrument Until The Fingers Begin To Bleed A Bit
Bukowski, Charles
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1979.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Letter Y of 26 SIGNED copies of this reprinting of Buk's 1944 story. Fine copy in tall decorated wrappers. One tall sheet, folded once to form a four page booklet.
Aftermath of a Lengthy Rejection Slip
Bukowski, Charles
No Place: Grenfell Press, 1983.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Love Poem To Marina (Broadside Poem)
Bukowski, Charles
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Cold Dogs In The Courtyard
Bukowski, Charles
Chicago: Literary Times / Cyfoeth, 1965.
Price: $3,000.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 90

Topic Notification


Derringer Books
56 Milan Road
Woodbridge, CT 06525
203-389-6688
Antiquarian Booksellers' 
Association of America ILAB
powered by Bibliopolis