Search Results

  • Topic: Conceptual Art

Matches 1-20 of 495

July, August, September 1969 / Juillet, Aout, Septembre 1969 / Juli, August, September 1969: Catalog of the Exhibition
Andre, Carl / Barry, Robert / Buren, Daniel / Dibbets, Jan / Huebler, Douglas / Kosuth, Joseph / Lewitt, Sol / Long, Richard / N. E. Thing Co. Ltd. / Smithson, Robert / Weiner, Lawrence
New York: Seth Siegelaub, 1969.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Nut Art
Arneson, Robert / Bailey, Clayton / Ceramski, Victor / Cumming, Robert / Darling, Lowell / De Forest, Ray / Ford, Jack / Gilhooley, David / Renner, Linda / Saul, Peter / Schlotzhauer, Harold / Shaw, Richard / Tepper, Irvin / Unterseher, Chris / Vanderberg
Hayward: California State University, 1972.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  The uncommon first issue of the Situationist Times, a politically motivated avant-garde artist periodical.  Text in French and German.  A superb near fine example.  Illustrated with lithographs.
Situationist Times # 1 International Edition
Art - Schat, Peter, de Jong, Jacqueline et al (Situationist International)
Holland: Situationist Times, 1962.
Price: $875.00
more info
add to cart
Acts Of Architecture
Art - Acconci, Vito
Milwaukee: Milwaukee Art Museum, 2001.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Tall thick bound wrappers. Text by Ronald J. Onorato. 92 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Some rubbing to covers, a solid very good or better copy.
Domestic Trappings
Art - Acconci, Vito
La Jolla: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1987.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Thick octavo. 509 pp.  Text in Spanish.  Profusely illustrated.  Catalogue of a 2005 major exhibition in Barcelona.  A clean very good plus copy in thick bound wrappers.  CD present in pocket at rear of book.
Vito Hannibal Acconci Studio
Art - Acconci, Vito
Barcelona: Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona (MACBA), 2005.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Quarto.  215 pp.  Significant monograph with text by Brenda Danilowitz.  A fine clothbound copy in fine dustwrapper with one tiny nick to rear cover.  Heavy volume.
The Prints of Josef Albers: A Catalogue Raisonne 1915 - 1976
Art - Albers, Josef
New York: Hudson Hills, 2001.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Square quarto.  Brief text by Henry Geldzahler.  Exhibition catalog.  Full page color and b/w illustrations.  Prior owner hand-written text to first page else a very good copy in oversized bound wrappers.
Josef Albers at The Metropolitan Museum of Art: An Exhibition of His Paintings and Prints
Art - Albers, Joseph
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Juarez Series
Art - Allen, Terry
Houston: Contemporary Arts Museum, 1975.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  Brief text in Spanish by Victoria Combalia.  A very good copy in stapled illustrated wrappers of this exhibition catalogue.  This copy INSCRIBED by the artist and dated in 1981.  Scarce.
Frederic Amat (Inscribed)
Art - Amat, Frederic
Bogota: Garces Velasquez Galeria, 1980.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. A fine copy in tall bound red wrappers. The first attempt to catalogue the artist's sculpture. This copy SIGNED by the artist and quite scarce thus.
Carl Andre Sculpture 1958 - 1974
Art - Andre, Carl
Bern: Kunsthalle Bern, 1975.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
First edition in tall bound wrappers in photographic paper dustwrapper. Edited and annotated by Benjamin H. D. Buchlah. Includes a long interview with Andre. Near fine condition. This copy SIGNED by Carl Andre.
12 Dialogues 1962-1963
Art - Andre, Carl and Hollis Frampton
Halifax and New York: Press of the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1981.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  A 96 pp exhibition catalog for the 1990 show of Applebroog's work in Houston.  A very good copy in illustrated bound wrappers.  Pencil notation to inside rear cover.
Ida Applebroog: Happy Families: A Fifteen Year Survey
Art - Applebroog, ida
Houston: Contemporary Arts Museum, 1990.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  393 pp monograph on the artist.  Text in English by the artist.  Fine clothbound copy in fine thick paper dustwrapper.  A large and heavy volume.  Illustrated in color.
Are You Bleeding Yet?: 1976 - 2002
Art - Applebroog, Ida
Brooklyn: la maison Red, 2002.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Siah Armajani
Art - Armajani, Siah
Basel: Kunsthalle Basel, 1987.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition.  Scarce catalog for the permanent exhibition of the artist's installation at the Museum fur Moderne Kunst in Frankfurt am Main.  Text in German and English.  60 pp.  Very good copy in stiff wrappers with French flaps.
Sacco und Vanzetti Leseraum: Nicht Stil: Konstruktion
Art - Armajani, Siah (Hans Ulrich Reck)
Frankfurt am Main: Museum fur Moderne Kunst, 1990.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Robert Arneson: New Ceramic Sculpture
Art - Arneson, Robert
New York: Allan Frumkin Gallery, No Date.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Richard Artschwager: Complete Multiples
Art - Artschwager, Richard
New York: Brooke Alexander Editions, 1991.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  First book to collect the artist's drawings and paintings.  Light wear to edges.  A very good cloth bound copy in very good price intact dustwrapper with some chips to bottom of spine.  Wrapper has been reinforced to verso.  Highly recommended for fans of this artist.
As I See
Art - Artzybasheff, Boris
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1954.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Small trade paperback book.  Part of the publisher's Evergreen Gallery Book series on various artists.  Stated first printing.  Contains twelve color plates and 22 b/w illustrations.   A clean very good copy overall. 63 pp.
Philip Guston
Art - Ashton, Dore (Philip Guston)
New York and London: Grove Press, 1960.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 495

Topic Notification


Derringer Books
56 Milan Road
Woodbridge, CT 06525
203-389-6688
Antiquarian Booksellers' 
Association of America ILAB
powered by Bibliopolis