Search Results

  • Topic: Conceptual Art

Matches 1-20 of 702

Quarto.  524 pp.  Text in English by Wilhelm Boeck and Jaime Sabartes.  Book includes 606 total illustrations of which 38 are full page color plates.  A clean very good plus copy in illustrated cloth binding.  Lacking the dustwrapper.  A superb reference work.
Picasso
Art - Picasso, Pablo (Wilhelm Boeck and Jaime Sabartes)
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1957.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Quarto.  Third issue of this arts magazine edited by Phil Mariani and Brian Wallis.  This issue takes the form of 14 separate stapled booklets of varying sizes laid into an elaborate folding cardboard box.  Contents fine.  Box shows some expected wear at seams.  Includes Implosion by Kathy Acker as well as Shanghai by Gary Indiana among the many separate publications included.
Wedge Number 3
Acker, Kathy / Kolbowski, Silvia / Becker, Nan / Williams, Reese / Geller, Matthew / Milazzo, Richard / Allen, Roberta / Theresa Hak Kyung Cha / Kondoleon, Harry / Fekner, John / Hill, Candace / Indiana, Gary / Charlesworth, Sarah / Mariani, Phil
New York: Wedge, 1983.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
July, August, September 1969 / Juillet, Aout, Septembre 1969 / Juli, August, September 1969: Catalog of the Exhibition
Andre, Carl / Barry, Robert / Buren, Daniel / Dibbets, Jan / Huebler, Douglas / Kosuth, Joseph / Lewitt, Sol / Long, Richard / N. E. Thing Co. Ltd. / Smithson, Robert / Weiner, Lawrence
New York: Seth Siegelaub, 1969.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Nut Art
Arneson, Robert / Bailey, Clayton / Ceramski, Victor / Cumming, Robert / Darling, Lowell / De Forest, Ray / Ford, Jack / Gilhooley, David / Renner, Linda / Saul, Peter / Schlotzhauer, Harold / Shaw, Richard / Tepper, Irvin / Unterseher, Chris / Vanderberg
Hayward: California State University, 1972.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Gary Hill Selected Works: Catalogue Raisonne
Art - Hill, Gary
Lissabon: Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg, 2001.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  The uncommon first issue of the Situationist Times, a politically motivated avant-garde artist periodical.  Text in French and German.  A superb near fine example.  Illustrated with lithographs.
Situationist Times # 1 International Edition
Art - Schat, Peter, de Jong, Jacqueline et al (Situationist International)
Holland: Situationist Times, 1962.
Price: $875.00
more info
add to cart
Acts Of Architecture
Art - Acconci, Vito
Milwaukee: Milwaukee Art Museum, 2001.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. Tall thick bound wrappers. Text by Ronald J. Onorato. 92 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Some rubbing to covers, a solid very good or better copy.
Domestic Trappings
Art - Acconci, Vito
La Jolla: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1987.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Thick octavo. 509 pp.  Text in Spanish.  Profusely illustrated.  Catalogue of a 2005 major exhibition in Barcelona.  A clean very good plus copy in thick bound wrappers.  CD present in pocket at rear of book.
Vito Hannibal Acconci Studio
Art - Acconci, Vito
Barcelona: Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona (MACBA), 2005.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Pocket paperbound book.  308 pp.  Translated into English by Patricia Lech.  Illustrated with photographs.  Prior owner name stamp to lower edge and inside front cover.  About a very good copy of this important analysis of Beuy's work.
Joseph Beuys: Life and Work
Art - Adriani, Gotz, Konnertz, Winfried and Karin Thomas (Joseph Beuys)
Woodbury, NY: Barron's, 1979.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Quarto.  215 pp.  Significant monograph with text by Brenda Danilowitz.  A fine clothbound copy in fine dustwrapper with one tiny nick to rear cover.  Heavy volume.
The Prints of Josef Albers: A Catalogue Raisonne 1915 - 1976
Art - Albers, Josef
New York: Hudson Hills, 2001.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Square quarto.  Brief text by Henry Geldzahler.  Exhibition catalog.  Full page color and b/w illustrations.  Prior owner hand-written text to first page else a very good copy in oversized bound wrappers.
Josef Albers at The Metropolitan Museum of Art: An Exhibition of His Paintings and Prints
Art - Albers, Joseph
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Oblong 8vo.  Catalog of the San Francisco city-wide exhibition celebrating two decades of underground art.  Featuring works from the Lucien Labaudt Art Gallery, Cellini Gallery, Arline Lind Gallery and much more.  64 pp.  Some minor toning to rear cover else a fine copy of the first edition.  This copy comes with the uncommon folding Rolling Renaissance map of the city outlining the various exhibits that were part of the show.  Featured artists included Kenneth Patchen, Peter Voulkos, Imogen Cunningham, Ron Boise, Jess and many others.
Rolling Renaissance (With Map): San Francisco Underground Art in Celebration: 1945 - 1968
Art - Albright, Thomas et al, Curators
San Francisco: Intersection, 1968.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  Brief text in Spanish by Victoria Combalia.  A very good copy in stapled illustrated wrappers of this exhibition catalogue.  This copy INSCRIBED by the artist and dated in 1981.  Scarce.
Frederic Amat (Inscribed)
Art - Amat, Frederic
Bogota: Garces Velasquez Galeria, 1980.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Tall Paperbound quarto.  347 pp.  A superb overview of Graham's artisatic output.  Includes essays, interviews and dozens of illustrations of his works.  Small prior owner name else a fine copy in thick bound photo-illustrated wrappers.  Please note:  this is a large and heavy volume.  Additional postage charges will apply for international orders.
Dan Graham: Beyond
Art - Anastas, Rhea, Colomina, Beatriz et al (Dan Graham)
Los Angeles and Cambridge: Museum of Contemporary Art and MIT Press, 2009.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
First edition. A fine copy in tall bound red wrappers. The first attempt to catalogue the artist's sculpture. This copy SIGNED by the artist and quite scarce thus.
Carl Andre Sculpture 1958 - 1974
Art - Andre, Carl
Bern: Kunsthalle Bern, 1975.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
As the title indicates, we are offering a set of five (4 x 5 3/4" wide) photo-illustrated post cards by Carl Andre.  These were prepared in conjunction with the Jan 20 - Feb 27 exhibition of his work at Otis Art Institute Gallery in Los Angeles.  The cards are all in fine condition.  They are titled as follows:  MacArthur Park Lake 1 of 5, Otis Art Institute Gallery 2 of 5, Santa Fe Metals, Forty-first & Alameda 3 of 5, Prime Rectiles 4 of 5 and Blue Equivalents 5 of 5.  Sold as a set.  Rare.
Set of five Post Cards Prepared for the 1977 Otis Art Institute Gallery Exhibition
Art - Andre, Carl
Los Angeles: Otis Art Institute Gallery, 1977.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
First edition in tall bound wrappers in photographic paper dustwrapper. Edited and annotated by Benjamin H. D. Buchlah. Includes a long interview with Andre. Near fine condition. This copy SIGNED by Carl Andre.
12 Dialogues 1962-1963
Art - Andre, Carl and Hollis Frampton
Halifax and New York: Press of the Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1981.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
4to. 86 pp.   Ringbound publication from this Seattle art gallery.  A summary of information relating to gallery exhibits from the year 1976 - 77 including work by Larry McKim, Ken Leback and others.  Very good condition.  Book opens from bottom to top (i.e. the ring binding is at the top of the book).  A scarce publication.  With many b/w photographs and other illustrations.  Six copies located in WorldCat.
Hindsight May 1976 - April 1977
Art - Anne Focke / David Mahler / Ann Obery / Larry McKim / Ken Leback et al
Seattle: and/or Gallery, 1977.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  Unpaginated.  Catalog of a 1967 exhibition.  Book is entirely made up of texts regarding the Group's artist staements, goals and theories.  Covers worn with age, but still a very good example of this rare book.  Stapled wrappers.  Hand printed notes to inside front cover.  Only one copy located (at MOMA).
Anonima Group 1966 - 1967 Perceptual Inquiry 1: Overlap
Art - Anonima Group (Frank Hewitt, Ernst Benkert et al)
New York: Anonima Group, 1967.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 702

Topic Notification


Derringer Books
56 Milan Road
Woodbridge, CT 06525
203-389-6688
Antiquarian Booksellers' 
Association of America ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis