New Arrivals

Mostra Internazionale Del Surrealismo
Surrealism - Breton, Andre, Director
Milano: Galleria Schwarz Milano, 1961.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Andre Leva Long
Art - Carl Andre / Barry Le Va / Richard Long
Washington DC: Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1976.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Blinking Envelope (Inscribed)
Wascovich, Matthew
Cleveland: Slow Toe Publications, 2004.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
The Cutting Prow
Sanders, Edward
Santa Barbara: Am Here Books, 1981.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
2666
Bolano, Roberto
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 2004.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A Convergence of Birds
Foer, Jonathan Safran, Editor (Lydia Davis, Siri Hustvedt, Robert Coover, Rick Moody, Joyce Carol Oates et al, Contributors)
New York: D.A.P., 2001.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Sappho (Broadside Poem)
Williams, William Carlos
San Francisco: Poems in Folio, 1957.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
The Book Of Hours Of The Emperor Maximilian The First
Strauss, Walter L. (Albrecht Durer, Hans Baldung Grien, Jorg Breu et al, Illustrators)
New York: Abaris Books, 1974.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Artist & The Book 1860 - 1960 in Western Europe and the United States
Art - Hofer, Philip
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts / Harvard College Library, 1972.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Julia Child & More Company (Inscribed)
Cookery - Child, Julia
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1979.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
C Comics No. 2
Brainard, Joe with O'Hara, Frank, Berrigan, Ted, Berkson, Bill et al
New York: Boke Press,
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Matter / 2
Kelly, Robert, Editor (Charles Olson, Jackson Mac Low, Aram Saroyan, Stan Brakhage, Diane Di prima et al, Contributors)
Annandale-on-Hudson: Matter, 1964.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
ING
Coolidge, Clark
New York: Angel Hair, 1968.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
The Marijuana Review Volume 1 #3
Aldrich, Michael R. - Editor (Allen Ginsberg, Leary, Timothy et al)
Mill Valley: Amorphia, 1969.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
Chac Mool (Signed Broadside)
Fuentes, Carlos
Charleston: Parchment Gallery Graphics, 1997.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The Imus Ranch (Inscribed)
Cookery - Imus, Deirdre
Emmaus, PA: Rodale / The Imus Ranch, 2004.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
Mooses Come Walking (Inscribed)
Children's - Guthrie, Arlo with Alice M. Brock
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
The Days Between (Inscribed)
Drama - Anderson, Robert
New York: Random House, 1965.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Lakeboat
Drama - Mamet, David
New York: Grove Press, 1981.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Speed The Plow
Drama - Mamet, David
New York: Grove Press, 1987.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
All God's Chillun Got Wings
Drama - O'Neill, Eugene
London: Jonathan Cape, 1925.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The Poet Assassinated
Apollinaire, Guillaume
New York: The Broom Publishing Company, 1923.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
The Water Engine
Drama - Mamet, David
New York: Grove Press, 1978.
Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
From Morn To Midnight
Drama - Kaiser, Georg
New York: Brentanos, 1922.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  Ninth issue of this magazine of student revolt.  Edited by Morea, Hahne and Shapiro.  A very good copy in illustrated side-stapled wrappers.  Scarce, like all issues.  Some small chips to covers, but a solid copy.
Resurgence Issue 9
Student Anarchism, New York Provo - Thutch Ferderson, Benn Morea, Ron Hahne, Everett Shapiro et al
New York: Resurgence / Black Mask, 1966.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Uncommon eighth issue of this magazine devoted to all things cannabis related.  Edited by Michael Aldrich.  Articles on legalization, the Living Theatre, Along the Hashish Trail and more.  Paper tanned as usual else a fine copy.
The Marijuana Review Volume 1 #8
Aldrich, Michael R. - Editor (Living Theatre, Sinclair, John et al)
Mill Valley: Amorphia, 1971.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Uncommon fourth issue of this magazine devoted to all things cannabis related.  Edited by Michael Aldrich.  Articles on legalization, free John Sinclair, Canadian Hearings and more.  Paper tanned as usual else a fine copy.
The Marijuana Review Volume 1 #4
Aldrich, Michael R. - Editor (Allen Ginsberg, Sinclair, John et al)
Mill Valley: Amorphia, 1969.
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  58 pp.  A magazine of experiemntal art and literature.  Includes a letter from Michael X of the Guerrilla Art Action Group, an article on artist John Heartfield by Margaret Crawford and more.  Very good condition in bound illustrated wrappers.
Left Curve
Olsen, Richard and Csaba Polony, Editors (Guerrilla Art Action Group, Larry Felson, Lenny Rubenstein et al, Contributors)
San Francisco: Left Curve, 1974.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Small quarto.  Cover art by John Britton.  A book length "poem"  with quotes from Kierkegaard, Hegel, Berdyaev, Heidegger, Rilke, Sartre, Brecht and more.  Book was distributed by Students For A Democratic Society.  very good condition in thick side-stapled wrappers.
Lip Service
Glass, Martin
New York: Martin Glass, 1966.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  Stated third printing.  A collection of lyrics to radical songs.  Includes several "Ballads for Sectarians" and songs from the skits that the "YSL" Players produced during the five years before the Young Socialist League united with the Young People's Socialist League.  Tapebound and stapled from the top.  About very good condition with open tear to rear cover.  Scarce.
Socialist Song Book
Anarchism - Young People's Socialist League
New York: Young People's Socialist League, 1964.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  A privately printed satirical poetry magazine spearheaded by Gene Bloom.  Published in an edition of 300 copies.  Listed as number 2 "in a hopefully definite series of little littles mismanagement & mental anguish abuse to societies stockholders".  Very good condition in illustrated side-stapled wrappers.  It may be lacking the rear cover.  Sold as-is.  We could find no listings in world institutions for this publication.
Untitled Poetry Little Magazine
Bloom, Gene / Berardi, Mike / Lassiter, Jim / Delpino, Lou / Dawson, Fred
No Place: Gene Bloom, No date.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Project for Extraterrestrials No. 10
Artist Book - Cai Guo Qiang
Tokyo: Atelier Peyotl Co., Ltd., 1991.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Ed Sanders The Review of Contemporary Fiction Spring 1999 Issue (Signed)
O'Brien, John, Editor (Ed Sanders)
Normal, IL: Review of Contemporary Fiction, 1998.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
Ask The Angels
Punk {hotography - Santisi, Donna
Orange, CA: Double R Books, 1978.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
The Little Red Hen (Signed Limited Edition)
The Little Red Hen (Anne Waldman)
No Place: The Little Red Hen Press, 1970.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Giorgio Giulio Clovio
Renaissance Art - Gamulin, Grgo (Clovio)
London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, 1993.
Price: $37.50
more info
add to cart
The Mound Builders (Signed)
Drama - Wilson, Lanford
New York: Hill and Wang, 1976.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Me and Juliet
Drama - Rodgers, Richard and Oscar Hammerstein, 2nd
New York: Random House, 1953.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Middle of the Night
Drama - Chayefsky, Paddy
New York: Random House, 1957.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Look Homeward, Angel
Drama - Frings, Ketti
New York: Charles Scribner, 1958.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Evergreen Review (Eighteen Issues)
Beats - Rosset, Barney, Editor (Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, Samuel Beckett, Alexander Trocchi, Henry Miller, William Burroughs, Terry Southern, Albert Camus, Gregory Corso, Julian Beck, Norman Mailer, Antonin Artaud, Jorge Luis Borges et al, Contributor
New York: Evergreen Review, 1957.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Moody Street Irregulars Issues 1-23 (23 Issues in 18 Volumes)
Beats - Walsh, Joy and Michael Basinski, Editors (Jack Kerouac)
Clarence Center, NY: Moody Street Irregulars, 1978.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
8vo.  305 pp.  Illustrated by the author.  A fiction about a tramp steamer's journey around the world, but based on the actual experiences of the author.  A good copy in blue cloth binding with wear and soiling to spine.  Original unclipped dustwrapper still in very good condition with just a few small chips to edges and some darkening to spine colors.  This copy distinguished by the fact that it includes a tipped in page that has been SIGNED and dated by the author in year of publication and includes a nearly full-page original color illustration.  The illustration is of a character from the book referenced on page 68 of the text.
Seven Months And Seven Days (Signed Copy with Original Artwork)
Klitgaard, Kaj
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1930.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  The scarce proof copy of Danielewski's debut "novel".  Tape-bound printed green wrappers.  States "second edition" in jest as with all copies.  A near fine example in very thick bound wrappers.  Experimental literature.  This is the first copy in green wrappers that we have seen.
House Of Leaves (Proof Copy)
Danielewski, Mark
No Place: Zampano, No date.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  Compilation issue of the first six issues of Destroy All Monsters Magazine that was originally published 1975 - 1979.  Artwork by Mike Kelley, Cary Loren, Niagara and Jim Shaw.  This book published in conjunction with a Destroy All Monsters exhibition held at the Book Beat Gallery in 1995.  First printing.  A fine copy in thick bound wrappers.  Multi-colored paper.  Record insert as called for.  An elaborate and distinctive publication from this anti-rock band.
Destroy All Monsters: Geisha This
Punk Zine - Destroy All Monsters
Oak Park: Book Beat Gallery, 1995.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Poetry chapbook.  A slender book of poems with illustrations of a chained and bound Harry Houdini.  This is the uncommon first British edition in red wrappers.  A fine copy in stiff illustrated wrappers.
Ha! Ha! Houdini!
Smith, Patti
London: FKN Ace Productions, 1978.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
4to.  First Beach Books edition (following a very scarce Fuck You Press version).  22 pp.  Reproductions of scrapbook or diary pages recounting Burrough's efforts to get clean from heroin.  This copy in only fair to good condition with somewhat brittle pages and stain to rear cover.  Side-stapled wrappers.
APO - 33 Bulletin A Metabolic Regulator
Beats - Burroughs, William
San Francisco: Beach Books, No date.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Small booklet.  12 pp including illustrated covers.  A promotional booklet with illustrations.  Two page introduction by Judith Russi Kirshner.  A very good copy in stiff stapled wrappers.  Book measures 6 x 9" tall.
The Sol LeWitt Wall Project
Art - LeWitt, Sol (Kirshner, Judith Russi)
Chicago: Sol LeWitt Wall Project, 1985.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The World #23
Waldman, Anne, Editor (Joanne Kyger, Alice Notley, Trevor Winkfield, Joe Brainard, Lou Reed, Ray Bremser et al, Contributors)
New York: The Poetry Project, 1971.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Telephone Number 2
Owen, Maureen, Editor (Ted Berrigan, Anne Waldman, Bill Berkson, Clark Coolidge, Johnny Stanton et al, Contributors)
New York: Telephone, No Date.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Derringer Books
56 Milan Road
Woodbridge, CT 06525
203-389-6688
Antiquarian Booksellers' 
Association of America ILAB
powered by Bibliopolis